SSC Combined Graduate Level Examination 2026
Staff Selection Commission · ssc.gov.in · Last checked 20 Aug 2026 · Updated 27 Oct 2026
SSC Combined Graduate Level Examination 2026
Staff Selection Commission · ssc.gov.in
Online application · Full time · Opens the official government site.
Short Information
Staff Selection Commission has released SSC Combined Graduate Level Examination 2026 Recruitment 2026 under Advt 14/2026 (re-announced 15/2026 on 22 Sep) for 17,727 School Teacher posts - Primary (1-5), Middle (6-8), Secondary (9-10), Higher Secondary (11-12). Apply 24 Jun 2026 - 25 Aug 2026 at ssc.gov.in. Eligibility Graduation. Age 18 to 32 years. Selection via Computer Based Examination (Tier I) + Computer Based Examination (Tier II) + Document Verification. Biggest teacher recruitment in Bihar 2026.
Important Dates & Fee
| Notification Date | 24 Jun 2026 |
| Application Start | 24 Jun 2026 |
| Last Date to Apply | 25 Aug 2026 |
| Application Fee | General: ₹100, OBC: ₹100, EWS: ₹100, SC: Exempt, ST: Exempt, Female: Exempt, PwD: Exempt |
| Age Calculation Date | 1 Aug 2026 |
| Admit Card, Exam, Result | To be announced |
Eligibility & Age Limit
| Qualification | Graduation |
| Minimum Age | 18 years |
| Maximum Age | 32 years |
| Age Relaxation | SC/ST: 5 years; OBC: 3 years; PwBD and ex-servicemen as per official notification. |
| Check Your Age | Check your age eligibilityAge as on 2026-08-01 · 18–32 years |
Vacancy Details
| Post Name | Total Post | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Assistant Section Officer | 2,500 | 14.1% |
| Inspector | 1,800 | 10.2% |
| Assistant / Assistant Superintendent | 3,200 | 18.1% |
| Junior Statistical Officer | 960 | 5.4% |
| Auditor / Accountant / Junior Accountant | 4,100 | 23.1% |
| Tax Assistant and other Group C posts | 5,167 | 29.1% |
| Total | 17,727 | 100% |
Selection Process
- Computer Based Examination (Tier I)
- Computer Based Examination (Tier II)
- Document Verification
How to Apply
Important Links
| Apply Online | Click Here |
| Notification | Click Here |
| Admit Card | Available Soon |
| Result | Available Soon |
| Official Documents | Available Soon |
Get Job Alerts
Important Questions
| What is the last date to apply? | 25 Aug 2026. |
| What is the age limit? | 18 to 32 years. Age relaxation as per the official notification. |
| What is the qualification? | Graduation |
| How many posts are there? | 17,727 posts across Primary, Middle, Secondary and Higher Secondary levels. |
| What is the official website? | ssc.gov.in. Apply at ssc.gov.in. |
| What is the salary? | Pay Level 4–8 (approx. ₹25,500 – ₹1,51,100) plus allowances as admissible. |
More Jobs
4,000 vacancies · Last date 30 Oct 2026
2,000 vacancies · Last date 30 Oct 2026
2,536 vacancies · Last date 7 Nov 2026
2,919 vacancies · Last date 15 Nov 2026
SarkariUpdates.live is an independent information platform and is not affiliated with the Government of India or any government department unless explicitly stated.
Overview
Staff Selection Commission has invited online applications for Combined Graduate Level Examination 2026 for Group B and Group C posts in various ministries and departments.
Contents
Overview
Posts & Eligibility
Process
Apply & Links
Important dates
Application fee
| General | ₹100 |
| OBC | ₹100 |
| EWS | ₹100 |
| SC | Nil |
| ST | Nil |
| Female | Nil |
| PwD | Nil |
Vacancy details6 posts · 17,727 total
Assistant Section Officer2,50014.1%
Inspector1,80010.2%
Assistant / Assistant Superintendent3,20018.1%
Junior Statistical Officer9605.4%
Auditor / Accountant / Junior Accountant4,10023.1%
Tax Assistant and other Group C posts5,16729.1%
Educational qualification
| Post | Qualification |
|---|---|
| Assistant Section Officer | Graduation |
| Inspector | Graduation |
| Assistant / Assistant Superintendent | Graduation |
| Junior Statistical Officer | Graduation |
| Auditor / Accountant / Junior Accountant | Graduation |
| Tax Assistant and other Group C posts | Graduation |
Age limit
Min: 18 · Max: 32 as on 1 Aug 2026
SC/ST: 5 years; OBC: 3 years; PwBD and ex-servicemen as per official notification.
Check your age eligibility
Age as on 2026-08-01 · 18–32 years
Selection process
- 1.Computer Based Examination (Tier I)
- 2.Computer Based Examination (Tier II)
- 3.Document Verification
Important links
| Apply online | Open official apply link |
| Notification | Open Official Page |
| Result | Open Result Page |
Quick answers
What is the last date for SSC Combined Graduate Level Examination 2026?
25 Aug 2026
How many vacancies are in SSC Combined Graduate Level Examination 2026?
17,727 vacancies
What is the qualification for SSC Combined Graduate Level Examination 2026?
Graduation
What is the age limit?
18 to 32 years
Where should I apply?
Only on official website ssc.gov.in — SarkariUpdates.live does not accept applications.
Similar jobs
Staff Selection Commission · 4,000 vacancies
Staff Selection Commission · 2,000 vacancies
Staff Selection Commission · 2,536 vacancies
Staff Selection Commission · 2,919 vacancies
SarkariUpdates.live is an independent information platform and is not affiliated with the Government of India or any government department unless explicitly stated.
